Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018

Stone World is committed to protecting our personal information. Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. This Policy also sets out your right to request that we delete, update, transfer or provide you with access to your personal information. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to personal information obtained by us - not information collected from your interactions with third parties.

Who we are and how to contact us
The Sites (Warehouse/Showrooms, Website and App) are operated by Uniwax Limited t/a Stone World.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us: sales@stoneworldlondon.co.uk, with the Subject: Privacy Policy. 
Uniwax Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information and is registered at the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

How we collect your personal information
Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include purchasing in person, over the phone, via email when you sign up to receive emails from us. We also look at how customers use out website, so that we can offer the best possible experience.
We collect information in a number of ways which are listed below:
- When you register or use stoneworldlondon.co.uk (the 'Website')
- When you register or use the Stone Library App (the 'App')
- When you are registered on the Stone World customer relationship management in system when visitng our Warehouse/Showroom
- When you contact Stone World by telephone or email
- When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes
- When you visit our website: we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us - this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie Policy. When you visit www.stoneworldlondon.co.uk the Stone World web server may automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address.


The types of information we collect
We only collect the information that's necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you've requested and to keep you up to date on all the latest exciting Stone World news and new product arrivals.
Examples of information collected: Full name, email address, contact number, purchase information, interactions with us (e.g. sending us an enquiry), billing address, delivery address, automatically populated IP address & information from cookies.


​Why we collect your personal information and how we use it
We collect and use personal information in a number of ways, including providing the services requested and informing you about products. When we process payments for orders, we ensure all data is handled with strict confidentiality and do not store any payment card numbers once the transaction has been completed.
We send marketing updates via email, only once we have your consent to do so and you can choose to unsubscribe at any time. 

How long do we keep your personal information for?
We keep your personal information in line with our company retention policy. We only retain information for as long as it is required.

Confidentiality and security of your personal information
We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We do not sell your personal information for any purpose.